Skip to the content

The countdown is on!

Team base camp selections are made

Sweden’s base in Maynooth, County Kildare
UEFA EURO 2020 is spread across 12 host cities, with most teams playing their group stage games at more than one venue. The 20 qualified contenders – four more will be decided by the play-offs in March – have all now confirmed where they will be staying during the tournament. Croatia have confirmed they will be based in St. Andrews in the University of St Andrews, and the Czech Republic will use Oriam Training Centre in Edinburgh.

Austria
Basecamp: Seefeld, Austria
Fixtures
Group C: Amsterdam and Bucharest
Round of 16: Budapest, London, Bucharest or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Belgium
Base camp: Tubize, Belgium
Fixtures
Group B: Saint Petersburg and Copenhagen
Round of 16: Bilbao, Amsterdam, Bucharest or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Croatia
Base camp: St Andrews, Scotland
Fixtures
Group D: Glasgow and London
Round of 16: Dublin, Copenhagen, Bilbao, Glasgow or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Czech Republic
Base camp: Currie, Edinburgh, Scotland
Fixtures
Group D: Glasgow and London
Round of 16: Dublin, Copenhagen, Bilbao, Glasgow or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Denmark
Base camp: Helsingor, Denmark
Fixtures
Group B: Copenhagen
Round of 16: Bilbao, Amsterdam, Bucharest or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

England
Base camp: Burton upon Trent, England
Fixtures
Group D: London
Round of 16: Dublin, Copenhagen, Bilbao, Glasgow or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Finland
Base camp: Repino, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Fixtures
Group B: Copenhagen and Saint Petersburg
Round of 16: Bilbao, Amsterdam, Bucharest or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

France
Base camp: Clairefontaine-en-Yvelines, France
Fixtures
Group F: Budapest and Munich
Round of 16: Bucharest, Dublin, Bilbao or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Germany
Base camp: Herzogenaurach, Germany
Fixtures
Group F: Munich
Round of 16: Bucharest, Dublin, Bilbao or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Italy
Base camp: Coverciano, Florence, Italy
Fixtures
Group A: Rome
Round of 16: London, Amsterdam, Bucharest, Bilbao or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Netherlands
Base camp: Zeist, Netherlands
Fixtures
Group C: Amsterdam
Round of 16: Budapest, London, Bucharest or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Poland
Base camp: Portmarnock, County Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Fixtures
Group E: Bilbao and Dublin
Round of 16: Glasgow, Copenhagen, Bilbao or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Portugal
Base camp: Budapest, Hungary
Fixtures
Group F: Budapest and Munich
Round of 16: Bucharest, Dublin, Bilbao or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Russia
Base camp: Novogorsk, Moscow, Russia
Fixtures
Group B: Saint Petersburg and Copenhagen
Round of 16: Bilbao, Amsterdam, Bucharest or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Spain
Base camp: Las Rozas de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Fixtures
Group E: Bilbao
Round of 16: Glasgow, Copenhagen, Bilbao or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Sweden
Base camp: Maynooth, County Kildare, Republic of Ireland
Fixtures
Group E: Bilbao and Dublin
Round of 16: Glasgow, Copenhagen, Bilbao or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Switzerland
Base camp: Rome, Italy
Fixtures
Group A: Baku and Rome
Round of 16: London, Amsterdam, Bucharest, Bilbao or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Turkey
Base camp: Baku, Azerbaijan
Fixtures
Group A: Baku and Rome
Round of 16: London, Amsterdam, Bucharest, Bilbao or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Ukraine
Base camp: Bucharest, Romania
Fixtures
Group C: Amsterdam and Bucharest
Round of 16: Amsterdam, Bilbao, Bucharest, Budapest, Copenhagen, Dublin, Glasgow or London
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Wales
Base camp: Baku, Azerbaijan
Fixtures
Group A: Baku and Rome
Round of 16: London, Amsterdam, Bucharest, Bilbao or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Games to be hosted at Hampden Park in 2021

Glasgow's UEFA EURO 2020 Fixtures

Monday 14 June

Group D match

Friday 18 June

Group D match

Tuesday 22 June

Group D match

Tuesday 29 June

ROUND OF 16 MATCH

Download the UEFA EURO 2020 App

Glasgow landmarks: SEC and Hydro arena.