Skip to the content

The countdown is on!

The UEFA EURO 2020 Final Draw - all you need to know

Where and when will the Draw take place? 

The draw for the UEFA EURO 2020 final tournament takes place at ROMEXPO in Bucharest on Saturday 30 November, getting under way at 18:00 CET (17:00 GMT).

Can I watch the Draw on TV? 

If you are in the United Kingdom, you can watch on BBC 2, BBC iPlayer or via uefa.com. 

Find out more about broadcasters of the Final Draw in other territories. 

Who has already qualified?

20 teams have already secured their place at UEFA EURO 2020 in June: Croatia, Portugal, England, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Germany, Holland, Switzerland, Denmark, Wales, Finland, Italy, Russia, Belgium, Turkey, France, Austria, Poland, Spain, Sweden. 

The last 4 places will be contested via the play offs in 2020, which means Scotland will learn their fate in March next year. They will play Israel at home on 26 March. Read more about the play off draw results here

What are the pots? 

The draw involves the two-top finishers in the ten qualifying groups (completed in November 2019) and the eventual four play-off winners (decided in March 2020).

Pot 1
Belgium
Italy (hosts)
England (hosts)
Germany (hosts)
Spain (hosts)
Ukraine

Pot 2
France
Poland
Switzerland
Croatia
Netherlands (hosts)
Russia (hosts)

Pot 3
Portugal
Turkey
Denmark (hosts)
Austria
Sweden
Czech Republic

Pot 4
Wales
Finland
Winner play-off Path A (Iceland, Bulgaria, Hungary, Romania)
Winner play-off Path B (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovakia, Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland)
Winner play-off Path C (Scotland, Norway, Serbia, Israel)
Winner play-off Path D (Georgia, North Macedonia, Kosovo, Belarus)

What are the group possibilities? 

Group A (hosts: Rome, Baku)
Italy
France/Poland/Switzerland/Croatia
Portugal/Turkey/Austria/Sweden/Czech Republic
Finland/Wales

Group B (Saint Petersburg, Copenhagen)
Belgium
Russia
Denmark
Finland/Wales

Group C (Amsterdam, Bucharest)
Ukraine
Netherlands
Portugal/Turkey/Austria/Sweden/Czech Republic
Winner play-off path A or D*

Group D (London, Glasgow)
England
France/Poland/Switzerland/Croatia
Portugal/Turkey/Austria/Sweden/Czech Republic
Winner play-off path C

Group E (Bilbao, Dublin)
Spain
France/Poland/Switzerland/Croatia
Portugal/Turkey/Austria/Sweden/Czech Republic
Winner play-off path B

Group F (Munich, Budapest)
Germany
France/Poland/Switzerland/Croatia
Portugal/Turkey/Austria/Sweden/Czech Republic
Winner play-off path A or D*
* The Path for the team from Pot 4 will be determined as follows:
If Iceland, Bulgaria or Hungary win Path A then they go in Group F; the winner of Path D complete Group C.
If Romania win Path A then they go in Group C; the winner of Path D complete Group F.

Download the Full Draw Procedure information document. 

Games to be hosted at Hampden Park

Glasgow's UEFA EURO 2020 Fixtures

Monday 15 June

Group D match

Friday 19 June

Group D match

Tuesday 23 June

Group D match

Tuesday 30 June

ROUND OF 16 MATCH

Download the UEFA EURO 2020 App

Glasgow landmarks: SEC and Hydro arena.